LDSBookLovers.com
Home
Library
Book Finder
For Sale
Book Exchange
Book Clubs
 
Sign in or Register    
Store Categories
STORE HOME
 - Biography
 - Church History
 - Doctrine
 - Fiction
 - General Authorities
 - Inspirational
 - Leatherbound Books
 - Rare/Hard to Find
 - Scripture
 - Temples

*Free* Newsletter
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive periodic updates and news about the LDS Book market. All information is kept strictly private.
First Name
Email
Heard about us where?
Store Home

LDS/Mormon Books for Sale

Thanks for visting my LDS bookstore! If you see any sale books that interest you, please email me with the title(s) or book number(s). Additional photos are gladly provided upon request.

Book Condition/Dust Jacket
P=Poor, FR=Fair, G=Good, VG=Very Good, E=Excellent, NM=Near Mint, M=Mint

SEARCH BY Title, Author, or Description Binding
    1st    Leather    Signed
73 book(s) found Sort by
Stand By My Servant, Joseph
by William Hartley
 
M/M
$65.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Like new condition. Now out-of-print biography of the Joseph Knight family. [Book #259]

  The First Two Thousand Years
by Cleon Skousen
 
E/E
$15.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. [Book #258]

George Albert Smith: Kind and Caring Christian, Prophet of God  SOLD
by Francis M. Gibbons
 
NM/M
$29.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Owner's name on first blank page. Spine just slighly cocked. [Book #257]

  Joseph F. Smith: Patriarch and Preacher, Prophet of God
by Francis Gibbons
 
E/VG
$59.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. [Book #256]

  Book of Mormon Commentary, 9 Volumes: BYU Religious Studies Center
by Various
 
VG/VG
$325.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. All books are in great condition. Dust jackets range from good to excellent. Titles include:
1) The Keystone Scripture
2) First Nephi: The Doctrinal Foundation
3) Second Nephi: The Doctrinal Structure
4) The Book of Mormon: Jacob through Words of Mormon: To Learn with Joy
5) Mosiah: Salvation Only Through Christ
6) Alma: The Testimony of the Word
7) Helaman through 3 Nephi 9: According to Thy Word
8) 3 Nephi 9-30: This is My Gospel
9) Fourth Nephi through Moroni: From Zion to Destruction [Book #255]


Marion G. Romney: His Life and Faith  SOLD
by F. Burton Howard
 
VG/VG
$35.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1988. 1st Ed, 1st Printing ed. 273p. 0884946681. One of the best biographies of a modern apostle. The biography of Marion G. Romney, Apostle and First Presidency Member. This is a gem of a book, full of great stories not commonly known about Pres. Romney. Learn about the time he was given the power of Nephi (from the book of Helaman) among other miraculous experiences. The author is also not afraid to share some of the struggles of Elder Romney. Book is in very good condition, no writing and white throughout. Dust jacket is also in very good condition. [Book #254]

Discourses of Gordon B. Hinckley, Vol. 1 and 2 (Church Employee Gift)
by Gordon B. Hinckley
 
M/-
$199.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Sought-after leatherbound edition of these great words of a beloved prophet. Navy blue leather with blind stamp portrait of President Hinckley on covers. Although not pictured, both of these books are still in their shrink-wrap and come with their original white gift boxes. [Book #253]

Life and Thought of Orson Pratt  SOLD
by Breck England
 
VG/G
$39.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Wonderful biography of LDS Apostle, Orson Pratt. Dust Jacket has some tears along top. Book is in very good condition. [Book #252]

The Teachings of Howard W. Hunter (Church Employee Edition)
by Howard W. Hunter
 
M/-
$45.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. 301p. Beautiful green leather edition, with gold lettering on spine, attractive flyleafs, and ribbon bookmark. President Hunter's protrait is embossed into the front cover. Issued as gifts to Church employees from the First Presidency. Book is still in shrink-wrap and includes white gift box. [Book #251]

Sermons and Writings of Ezra Taft Benson (Church Employee edition)
by Ezra Taft Benson
 
M/-
$45.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. 2003. Beautiful leather edition with photo of President Benson on front of book, Issued as gifts to Church employees from the First Presidency. Book is still in shrink-wrap and includes white gift box. [Book #250]

Selections from Doctrines of Salvation (Church Employee Edition)  SOLD
by Joseph Fielding Smith
 
M/-
$45.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. Beautiful gray leather edition, with gold lettering on spine, attractive flyleafs, and ribbon bookmark. Issued as gifts to Church employees from the First Presidency. Book is still in shrink-wrap and includes white gift box. [Book #249]

The Bruce R. McConkie Story: Reflections of a Son
by Joseph Fielding McConkie
 
NM/NM
$65.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 2003. Now out-of-print and getting more difficult to find, this biography of one of our most famous Apostles belongs on every collector's shelf. Prices have soared since it went out-of-print and range from $100 to $145 on other internet sites. Get it here for a discount. [Book #248]

Discourses of Brigham Young (Leather Church Employee edition)
by John Widtsoe (compiler)
 
NM/-
$225.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. 1992. One of the most beautiful volumes from this series in my opinion. This book is in near mint condition. No bumping to corners, no scratches to gold gilded page edges. Imprint of Brigham Young portrait on front cover. [Book #246]

Wilford Woodruff: History of His Life & Labors  SOLD
by Matthias F. Cowley
 
VG/G
$49.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Bookcraft. [Book #243]

Miracle of Forgiveness (Leather Church Employee edition)  SOLD
by Spencer W. Kimball
 
NM/-
$149.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Beautiful green leather-bound edition. Church Employee gift of 1998. Includes original box. Has the typical spotting to inside covers caused by the glue. This occurs on every copy of this leather book. [Book #242]

Understanding Your Patriarchal Blessing
by John Lewis Lund
 
G/VG
$699.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Orem, Utah: Noble Publishing, 1980. 99p. This is a RARE book. It is estimated that 20-30 copies survived. The author had 10,000 copies printed, but before they were released to bookstores a General Authority asked him to destroy the book. The reasoning for the request is unknown, however speculation has run rampant, from doctrinal problems, to discussing the history of the calling of Patriarch when the Church patriarch, Eldred Smith, had been released the previous year. Whatever the reason, the author obediently took all but one case of the books to the dump. He held back a few copies for his children and grand-children. You will NOT find this book very often, and with the number of LDS book collectors increasing each year, once they are in private hands, it will be impossible to get a copy.

The book hass a bend to the front cover. A prior owner's name and address have been whited-out on the first blank page. DJ has rubbing to corners and the back. [Book #237]


Warfare in the Book of Mormon
by Stephen D. Ricks, William Hamblin
 
VG/VG
$125.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. Hardest to find book in the FARMS matching dust jacket series. DJ has some wear to edges. Book is in very good condition. Two or 3 soiled spots on cover of book (see photos). [Book #235]

Things in Heaven and Earth: The Life and Time of Wilford Woodruff
by Thomas Alexander
 
E/-
$19.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Softcover. Signature Books. If you want to learn about Wilford Woodruff, this is THE biography to read. Softcover copy of this landmark work. [Book #233]

Elias: An Epic for the Ages
by Orson F. Whitney
 
G/-
$39.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #229]

Cross Fire: The Eight Years with Eisenhower
by Ezra Taft Benson
 
G/G
$29.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #227]

John Taylor: Mormon Philospoher, Prophet of God
by Francis Gibbons
 
VG/-
$39.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. Book in VG condition. Previous owner removed the DJ and cut it apart, gluing the cover on the first blank page, and the blurb about the book glued to the inside front cover. There is also a library # written on the lower part of the spine. Other than those tragic flaws, the book is solid. [Book #221]

A Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930: Indexes
by Chad Flake, Larry Draper
 
M/-
$9.99
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #220]

The House of the Lord (1st edition)
by James Talmage
 
FR/-
$199.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. 1912. 1st ed. Hard to find FIRST EDITION of this classic Mormon book. Containts photos of many of the rooms of the Salt Lake Temple, including the Holy of Holies (this phtoto was removed from later editions). Book is in faircondition. Textblock is separated from covers, but all pages are intact. A few leafs in the back are separated from the text block. Would be an easy repair for any book binder. Additional Photos: Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 Photo 4 Photo 5 [Book #217]

New Witnesses For God (3 vols)
by B.H. Roberts
 
VG/-
$49.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. This reprint was published between 1950 and 1951. All 3 volumes are in very good condition. The binding is very tight and secure. There is a small (about 1" x 1/2") previous owner's stamp on the inside front cover of each volume. Also, Vol. 2 has a sticker on the first blank page, about 3" x 2", that says "I enjoy sharing my books as I do my friends, asking only that you treat them well and see them safely home." The outside edges of the pages are slightly aged. [Book #216]

Biographical Sketches of Joseph Smith the Prophet, and His Progenitors for Many Generations
by Lucy Smith, Mother of the Prophet
 
G/-
$349.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. Plano, Illinois: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of LDS, 1880. Photo 1 Photo 2 [Book #215]

Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
 
VG/-
$199.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. Deseret New Company, 1891. 20th edition ed. Beautifully bound early leather hymnal from 1891. Facsimile title page. Colorful end papers. Additional photos here: Photo 1 Photo 2 Photo 3 [Book #214]

Storm Testament (vol. 5-7)
by Lee Nelson
 
VG/VG
$29.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. NOTE: Only volume 5, 6, and 7 are available. [Book #209]

  Prophecy, Key to the Future
by Duane Crowther
 
E/-
$6.50
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. This is an excellent book discussing the prophecies of early Apostles and Prophets (Joseph Smith, Brigham Young, heber C. Kimball, John Taylor, Orson Pratt, etc.) regarding the last days and the events that will unfold. [Book #207]

Men With A Mission
by James Allen, Ronald Esplin, & David Whittaker
 
E/-
$20.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Softcover. Near new condition [Book #205]

Life of Joseph Smith the Prophet
by George Q. Cannon
 
G/-
$149.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. 1888. 1st ed. Hard to find yellow FIRST EDITION of this wonderful biography of Joseph Smith. Covers have separated from text block, but text is intact and in great condition. [Book #203]

Latter-day Prophets and the United States Constitution
 
E/E
$49.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #202]

Journal of Joseph Smith
by Lee Nelson (ed)
 
E/-
$19.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #201]

Deseret Alphabet Primer (1868)
 
VG/-
$250.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Softcover. 1st edition ed. GREAT CONVERSATION PIECE!

1868 Deseret Alphabet Primer. New York, 1868. 72p. Cream-colored cover, binding in tact. The Deseret Alphabet was invented by Orson Pratt, at Brigham Young's request, as a tool to help children learn English. Since Saints were coming from all over the world. It was a noble venture, but died out and just didn't catch on.

The Deseret Alphabet was implemented by Brigham Young primarily to enable foreign-speaking Mormon immigrants to be able to communicate via a common language once they reached Salt Lake City.

This book is one of the four that were printed in the Deseret Alphabet. These are great historical publications with an interesting story behind them. [Book #196]

David Matthew Kennedy: Banker, Statesman, Churchman
by Hickman
 
VG/VG
$19.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #195]

Work and the Glory, Vol 1-9 COMPLETE
by Gerald Lund
 
E/E
$79.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. The entire set of the Work and the Glory series in hardback (with dust jackets) in great condition. [Book #192]

Millenial Star, Vol 1-2
 
M/-
$75.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. 2005. reprint ed. Brand new mint condition reprint edition of the Millenial Star, vol. 1-2. Beautifully in black cloth and an attractive spine design. [Book #175]

LDS Biographical Encyclopedia (4 volumes)  SOLD
by Andrew Jensen (compiler)
 
M/-
$325.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. Reprint ed. Excellent condition. [Book #174]

Defense of the Faith and Saints, Vol. 1
by B.H. Roberts
 
G/-
$325.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1] [Photo 2]  
Hardcover. 1907. 1st ed. First edition of this scarce set, 1907, with a black cloth cover. Small tear top bottom of spine. Rubbing to corners. The binding is starting to come undone on the front hinge and back hinge. Previous owner's name written in light pencil on first blank page. Red pencil markings on about a dozen pages throughout. Edges of pages yellowed from age. Dime sized remnant of a stain on front center of cover. [Book #168]

  Mormonism in Transition: A History of the Latter-Day Saints, 1890-1930
by Thomas Alexander
 
VG/-
$19.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1986. 1st ed. 381p. 0252011856. Minimal writing on 6 or 7 pages. Small stain on back cover. Very slight rubbing to corners. Binding tight, books is in great shape. Now out of print. [Book #158]

The Other Eminent Men of Wilford Woodruff
by Vicki Jo Anderson
 
E/G
$35.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. 1994. 413p. Rare hardcover edition of this excellent work. Contains a biography of every man Wilford Woodruff saw in vision and shortly thereafter did the temple work for in the St. George temple. Small tears along edge of DJ. [Book #154]

From Quaker to Latter-Day Saint: Bishop Edwin D. Wooley
by Leonard Arrington
 
E/G
$18.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Deseret Book Company, 1976. 592p. Small tears to edge of dust jacket [Book #153]

Gospel Standards: Selections from the Sermons and Writings of Heber J. Grant
by G. Homer Durham (comp)
 
VG/VG
$25.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. The Improvement Era, 1976. 386p. [Book #150]

  Hymns of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
 
VG/-
$13.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. Deseret Book Company, 1948. 389p. Brown cloth covers, Ensign First and Second Wards engraved in gold lettering on front cover. [Book #148]

  Hymns of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
 
VG/-
$15.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
        
Hardcover. Deseret Book Company, 1948. 389p. Brown cloth covers, Ensign First and Second Wards engraved in gold lettering on front cover. [Book #147]

Young Woman's Journal, Vol. 17
 
M/-
$25.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Salt Lake City: General Board, Deseret News, 1906. 584p. [Book #146]

Doctrinal Commentary on the Book of Mormon, Vol. 4
by Robert L. Millet & Joseph Fielding McConkie
 
E/E
$49.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Deseret Book. The most difficult to obtain in this 4 volume series. Only flaw is a black marker line on the bottom edge, about 1" long. [Book #137]

A Guide to Scriptural Symbols
by Joseph Fielding McConkie & Donald W. Parry
 
E/VG
$39.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #124]

J. Golden Kimball: The Story of a Unique Personality
by Claude Richards
 
VG/VG
$22.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #121]

Builders of the Kingdom
by Merlo Pusey
 
E/-
$30.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #120]

Messages of the First Presidency, Vol. 2
by James R. Clark
 
E/E
$35.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #116]

Three Mormon Classics (Leaves from my Journal, My First Mission, Jacob Hamblin)
 
M/-
$19.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. BRAND NEW. "Leaves From My Journal" by Wilford Woodruff, "My First Mission" by George Q. Cannon, and Jacob Hamblin. [Book #114]

A Faith to Live By
by Mark E. Petersen
 
VG/-
$9.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. [Book #110]

Lectures on Faith in Historical Perspective
by Dahl
 
E/G
$55.00
Seller: LDSBookLover
(Orem, UT)
       [Photo 1]  
Hardcover. Provo, Utah: Religous Studies Center, BYU. [Book #104]